Trace Construction, Inc. v. Dana Barros Sports Complex LLC et al (and five companion cases), 459 Mass. 346 (2011)
[…] As [***20] the party who entered into the original contract — the Complex — was not a fee owner, the subcontractors’ lien, by the terms of the statute, does not extend to the fee interest.
The subcontractors urge us to interpret § 4 as allowing liens on all of the property upon which a lien can be created in § 2. We decline. Section 4, like § 2, was revised in 1996. See St. 1996, c. 364, §§ 2, 5. Whereas the older version of § 4 granted subcontractors a lien “upon the building or structure, and upon the [*357] interest [***21] of the owner,” G. L. c. 254, § 4 (1994 ed.), the current statute grants a lien “upon such real property, land, building, structure or improvement owned by the party who entered into the original contract.” G. L. c. 254, § 4. That change, undertaken at the same time as the revision of § 2, did not extend the class of property eligible for subcontractors’ liens as far as the property eligible for contractors’ liens in § 2.