Trace Construction, Inc. v. Dana Barros Sports Complex LLC et al (and five companion cases), 459 Mass. 346 (2011)
[…] Any lien that may have been validly created on the leasehold interest thus terminated with the end of the lease. As a consequence, we do not reach the parties’ dispute regarding the claimed validity of the contractors’ and subcontractors’ liens on the leasehold at the time of the relevant filings.
Finally, Trace and Anderson allege that they have established [***26] liens on the [**843] individual improvements to the real property. Trace notes that § 2 provides that a lien claimant “shall have a lien upon such real property, land, building, structure or improvement owned by the party with whom or on behalf of whom the contract was entered into . . . .” G. L. c. 254, § 2. Section 4 contains similar language. See G. L. c. 254, § 4 (“the subcontractor shall have a lien upon such real property, land, building, structure or improvement owned by the party who entered into the original contract”).
That language, in describing “such” real property, land, structure, or improvement, refers back to the prior recitation of those items in the provision defining the type of work eligible for a mechanic’s lien.