Docket No.: SJC-08589
[…] Ins. Co. v. Wilson, 387 Mass. 841, 856-858 (1983).
- Parties who prefer to exclude multiple damage claims under G. L. c. 93A, § 11, from arbitration may do so by the terms of their agreement to arbitrate, or they may elect to waive them entirely. See Canal Elec. Co. v. Westinghouse Elec. Corp., 406 Mass. 369, 377-378 (1990) (contractual provision limiting liability operated as waiver of G. L. c. 93A, § 11, claims).
- Under the “American rule,” attorney’s fees may not be recovered absent an agreement or statute to the contrary. See Police Comm’r of Boston v. Gows, 429 Mass. 14, 17 (1999).
- The relevant provisions of G. L. c. 150C, § 11 (a), provide that an arbitration award shall, on application of a party, be vacated in the Superior Court if: “(1) the award was procured by corruption, fraud or other undue means; (2) there was evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral, or corruption in any of the arbitrators, or misconduct prejudicing the rights of any party; (3) the arbitrators exceeded their powers or rendered an award requiring a person to commit an act or engage in conduct prohibited by state or federal law; (4) the arbitrators . . . refused to hear evidence material to the controversy . . . as to prejudice substantially the rights of a party.”